fbpx Fall 2020 Graduates of the FAMU-FSU College of Engineering | FAMU FSU College of Engineering Skip to main content

Fall 2020 Graduates of the FAMU-FSU College of Engineering

A small group of students posing for their graduation picture

 

Virtual Launch Fall 2020

Presenting the Fall 2020 graduates of the FAMU-FSU College of Engineering and their respective universities!


 

Doctorate in Engineering (Ph.D.)

 

Taofeek K. Akintola, Ph.D.
“Investigation of Lithium Titanate Oxide (Li4Ti5O12) as a high-power, long cycle anode material in Lithium-ion capacitor (LIC)”
Electrical Engineering, Florida A&M University
Faculty Advisor: Zim Zheng, Ph.D.

 

Mauricio Braun Chagas, Ph.D.
“Thermal Management of Ship Systems - an Integrative Thermodynamic” 
Mechanical Engineering, Florida State University 
Faculty Advisor: Juan Ordonez, Ph.D.

 

Jarrod P. Brown, Ph.D. 
“Hybrid Lidar and Passive Polarimetric Infrared Imaging”
Electrical Engineering, Florida State University 
Faculty Advisor: Rodney Robert, Ph.D.

 

Sandro Philippe Martin, Ph.D.
“Modeling and Control of a Solid-State Transformer with Small Passive Components for DC Grid Applications” 
Electrical Engineering, Florida State University
Faculty Advisor: Hui Li, Ph.D.

 

Lee Mears, Ph.D.
“Three-Dimensional Measurements of a Swept Shock Wave/Boundary-Layer Interaction and its Response to Pulsed Microjet Actuation”
Mechanical Engineering, Florida State University
Faculty Advisor: Farrukh Alvi, Ph.D.

 

Alvi Newaz, Ph.D.
“Graph Search Based Management Of Distributed Energy Resources And Coordinated Voltage Control” 
Electrical Engineering, Florida State University
Faculty Advisor: Omar Faruque, Ph.D.

 

Dhevathi Rajan Rajagopalan Kannan, Ph.D.
“The Effects of Pulse Charging on Commercial Lithium-Ion Batteries” 
Electrical Engineering, Florida A&M University
Faculty Advisor: Mark Weatherspoon, Ph.D.

 

Christian Kankam Wireko, Ph.D.
“Assessment of Modern Geosynthetic Clay Liners as Effective Hydraulic Barrier”
Civil Engineering, Florida State University
Faculty Advisor: Tarek Abichou, Ph.D.

 

Shijian Wu, Ph.D.
“Multi-Phase Flow of Passive and Active Particles in Polymeric Fluids” 
Chemical Engineering, Florida State University
Faculty Advisor: Hadi Mohammadigoushki, Ph.D.

 

Dingli Xue, Ph.D.
“Fast Algorithms and Efficient Convolution Filters Based on the Discrete Hirschman Transform”
Electrical Engineering, Florida State University
Faculty Advisor: Linda DeBrunner, Ph.D.

 

Fernando Zigunov, Ph.D.
“Detailed Flow Field Study of an Upswept Cylinder Wake and Experimental Optimization Using Active Flow Control”
Mechanical Engineering, Florida State University
Faculty Advisor: Farrukh Alvi, Ph.D.

 

 

 

Master of Science (M.S.)

 

Nour Al Awad
Industrial Engineering, Florida State University

Colten Brickler
Civil Engineering, Florida A&M University

Simone R. Burns
Civil Engineering, Florida A&M University

Ashley Chase
Mechanical Engineering, Florida State University

Sophia Hawkins
Engineering Management, Florida State University

Richard Jeske
Chemical Engineering, Florida State University

Charissa E. Lucien
Industrial Engineering, Florida A&M University

Sandro Philippe Martin
Electrical Engineering, Florida State University

Maria Stephany Mejia
Engineering Management, Florida State University

Colin Michael Ogilvie
Electrical Engineering, Florida State University

Oluwafemi E. Ojo
Mechanical Engineering, Florida A&M University

Boluwatife Samuel Olabiran
Mechanical Engineering, Florida State University

Virginia Elizabeth Phifer
Mechanical Engineering, Florida State University

Nathaniel Stanley
Chemical Engineering, Florida State University

Pranaya Krishna Terala
Electrical Engineering, Florida State University

Jason Robert White
Mechanical Engineering, Florida State University

Carlos Alexander Wong
Electrical Engineering, Florida State University

Brianna Marie Wylie
Mechanical Engineering, Florida A&M University

Dingli Xue
Electrical Engineering, Florida State University

Charles A. Young
Mechanical Engineering, Florida State University

 

 

Master of Engineering (M.Eng.) & Master’s Non-Thesis

 

Prashanth Reddy Biyyani
Civil Engineering, Florida State University

Jonathan John Dina
Civil Engineering, Florida State University

Rebekah Nicole Fielder
Civil Engineering, Florida State University

Jalaycia O. Hughes
Civil Engineering, Florida A&M University

David Perez
Civil Engineering, Florida A&M University

Siera J. Sylvester
Civil Engineering, Florida A&M University

Junyi Wang
Mechanical Engineering, Florida State University

 

Bachelor of Science (B.S.)

Liwa Martial Serge Arigbo
Civil Engineering, Florida State University

Brandon J. Bolware
Civil Engineering, Florida A&M University, Cum Laude

Justin Kyle Bomwell
Computer Engineering, Florida State University

Noah James Bower
Civil Engineering, Florida State University

Matthew Buckner
Civil Engineering, Florida State University

Brian Michael Calandra
Civil Engineering, Florida State University

Meghan Chachra
Civil Engineering, Florida State University

Brian Coogan
Civil Engineering, Florida A&M University, Summa Cum Laude

Sarah Brianne Cook
Civil Engineering, Florida State University

Ruben Cortes
Computer Engineering, Florida State University

Avery Cruz Dixon
Chemical Engineering, Florida State University

Taren Sebastian Fleming
Civil Engineering, Florida State University

Danica Dinah Forestal
Electrical Engineering, Florida State University

Scott William Forn, Jr.
Computer Engineering, Florida State University

Jayson E. Francois
Computer Engineering, Florida A&M University

Brianna Gann
Mechanical Engineering, Florida State University

Michelle Brijana Grand
Civil Engineering, Florida State University, Cum Laude

Shelby Leigh Graziani
Civil/Environmental Engineering, Florida State University, Cum Laude

Kishon Greer
Civil Engineering, Florida State University

Nathaniel James Orion Henry
Computer Engineering, Florida State University

Conrad David Horn
Computer Engineering, Florida State University, Cum Laude

Mitchell Lev Hudson
Civil Engineering, Florida State University, Magna Cum Laude

Ryan William Irwin
Mechanical Engineering, Florida State University

Caleb Michael Jansen
Computer Engineering, Florida State University

Dylan Michael Jones
Civil Engineering, Florida State University

Joshua Jones
Mechanical Engineering, Florida State University

Connor Steven Kloby
Civil Engineering, Florida State University

Edine Fadel Abdoulaye Landoure
Mechanical Engineering, Florida State University

Oscar Luis Lopez Corces
Electrical Engineering, Florida State University, Summa Cum Laude

Dock Luckie III
Civil Engineering, Florida A&M University, Cum Laude

Bryan William Martinelli
Civil Engineering, Florida State University, Summa Cum Laude

Brandon Matulonis
Computer Engineering, Florida State University

Kirsten Leigh Mazzota
Civil/Environmental Engineering, Florida State University

Joseph McCully
Civil Engineering, Florida State University

Kayla N. Miller
Mechanical Engineering, Florida A&M University

Nanya Sneferu Morris-El
Chemical Engineering, Florida State University

Alex D. Ndekeng
Electrical Engineering, Florida A&M University, Cum Laude

Haidyn Grace Owens
Civil Engineering, Florida State University, Summa Cum Laude

Tristan Chase Pavlick
Electrical Engineering, Florida State University, Cum Laude

Olivia Marie Perry
Civil/Environmental Engineering, Florida State University

Kevin Pham
Civil Engineering, Florida State University, Magna Cum Laude

Bryce Salter Ponti
Computer Engineering, Florida State University

Joshua Rakestraw
Civil Engineering, Florida A&M University, Magna Cum Laude

Freeman Christian Sanders
Civil Engineering, Florida State University, Magna Cum Laude

Alec Blake Schoengrund
Mechanical Engineering, Florida State University

Donnell Smith
Mechanical Engineering, Florida A&M University

John William Steininger Jr.
Chemical Engineering, Florida State University

Jackson Quaid VanHuss
Civil Engineering, Florida State University

Tarick Richard Walcott
Mechanical Engineering, Florida State University

Jordan Leann Judith Waldmann
Chemical/Biomedical Engineering, Florida State University

Carlton Wesley Walker
Civil Engineering, Florida State University

Nathan Joseph Walser
Electrical Engineering, Florida State University

Jack Allen Walter
Civil Engineering, Florida State University

Chong Zhang
Civil Engineering, Florida State University