Standing Committees & Councils

Information and Technology Committee

Department Committee Member Phone Email
Electrical & Computer Dr. Bruce Harvey (Chair) 410-6451 Email Dr. Bruce Harvey
Civil & Environmental Dr. Yassir AbdelRazig 410-6453 Email Dr. Yassir AbdelRazig
Mechanical Dr. Carl Moore 410-6367 Email Dr. Carl Moore
Industrial & Manufacturing Dr. Arda Vanli 410-6354 Email Dr. Arda Vanli
Chemical & Biomedical Dr. Ravindran Chella 410-6170 Email Dr. Ravindran Chella
Library Ms. Jenni McKnight 410-6328 Email Jenni McKnight
Communication & Multimedia Services Mr. Gary Eggebraaten 410-6334 Email Mr. Gary Eggebraaten
Office of Associate Dean T.B.A. 410-6485  

P&T Committee

Department Committee Member Phone Email
Chemical & Biomedical Dr. Theo Siegrist 645-8337 Email Dr. Theo Siegrist
Civil & Environmental Dr. Wenrui Huang 410-6199 Email Dr. Wenrui Huang
Electrical & Computer Dr. Petru Andrei 410-6589 Email Dr. Petru Andrei
Industrial & Manufacturing Dr. Richard Liang 410-6673 /
645-8998
Email Dr. Richard Liang
Mechnical Dr. Juan Carlos Ordóñez 644-8405 Email Dr. Juan Carlos Ordóñez
FAMU at large Dr. Mark Weatherspoon (Chair) 410-6442 Email Dr. Mark Weatherspoon
FSU at large Dr. John Sobanjo 410-6153 Email Dr. John Sobanjo

Graduate Committee

Department Committee Member Phone Email
Mechanical Dr. Steven W. VanSciver 410-6655 Email Dr. Steven VanSciver
Chemical & Biomedical Dr. Sam Grant 410-6158 Email Dr. Sam Grant
Electrical & Computer Dr. Petru Andrei 410-6589 Email Dr. Petru Andrei
Civil & Environmental Dr. John Sobanjo 410-6153 Email Dr. John Sobanjo
Industrial & Manufacturing Dr. Arda Vanli 410-6354 Email Dr. Arda Vanli
Materials Program Dr. Eric Hellstrom 645-7489 Email Dr. Eric Hellstrom

Ombudsman Committee (Proposed)

Department Committee Member Phone Email
Industrial & Manufacturing Dr. Sam Awoniyi (Chair) 410-6405 Email Dr. Sam Awoniyi
Civil & Environmental Dr. Virgil Ping 410-6129 Email Dr. Virgil Ping
Electrical & Computer Dr. Rajendra Arora 410-6470 Email Dr. Rajendra Arora
FAMU ChE (student) TBA  
FSU ME (student) TBA  

Scholarship Committee

Department Committee Member Phone Email
College of Engineering Associate Dean Reginald Perry (Chair) 410-6465 Email Dr. Reginald Perry
External Relations and Marketing Associate Dean Dr. Braketta Ritzenthaler 410-6682 Email Dr. Braketta Ritzenthaler

Department reps. as needed

Executive Council

Committee Member Phone Email
Dean: Dr. J. Murray Gibson 410-6161 Email Dr. J. Murray Gibson
Associate Dean: Dr. Reginald Perry 410-6465 Email Dr. Reginald Perry
Associate Dean: Dr. Braketta Ritzenthaler 410-6214 Email Dr. Braketta Ritzenthaler
CEE: Dr. Kamal Tawfiq 410-6143 Email Dr. Kamal Tawfiq
ECE: Dr. Simon Foo 410-6474 Email Dr. Simon Foo
IME: Dr. Okenwa Okoli 410-6352 Email Dr. Okenwa Okoli
Ch/BioE: Dr. Teng Ma 410-6148 Email Dr. Teng Ma
ME: Dr. Emmanual Collins 410-6371 Email Dr. Emmanual Collins
Assistant to the Dean: Ms. Duo Liu ** 410-6437 Email Duo Liu
Director of Communication & Multimedia Services: Mr. Gary Eggebraaten (on need basis) 410-6334 Email Gary Eggebraaten
Director of Student Services: Frederika Manciagli (on need basis) 410-6361 Email Frederika Manciagli

** Staff as required

Council of Student Affairs & Curriculum

Department Committee Member Phone Email
Associate Dean Dr. Reginald Perry (Chair) 410-6465 Email Dr. Reginald Perry
Chemical & Biomedical Dr. Ravi Chella 410-6170 Email Dr. Ravi Chella
Civil & Environmental Dr. Lisa Spainhour 410-6123 Email Dr. Lisa Spainhour
Electrical & Computer Dr. Leonard Tung 410-6469 Email Dr. Leonard Tung
Industrial & Manufacturing Dr. Arda Vanli 410-6354 Email Dr. Arda Vanli
Mechanical Dr. Pat Hollis 410-6319 Email Dr. Pat Hollis

Staff Advisory Committee

Department Committee Member Phone Email
Challenger Learning Center Susan Borland 645-7787 Email Susan Borland
Mechanical Jon Cloos 410-6333 Email Jon Cloos
Chemical & Biomedical Wright Finney 410-6309 Email Wright Finney
Communication & Multimedia Services Laurie Herring 410-6356 Email Laurie Herring
Associate Dean's Office Frederika Manciagli 410-6361 Email Frederika Manciagli
Civil & Environmental Belinda Morris 410-6139 Email Belinda Morris
Electrical & Computer Eric Sapronetti 410-6456 Email Eric Sapronetti
Industrial & Manufacturing John Taylor (Chair) 410-6341 Email John Taylor